UNDP

About us

Our team

Mr. Maxwell Gomera, UNDP Resident Representative in Rwanda

 

Mr. Maxwell Gomera, a Zimbabwe national, joins the UNDP Rwanda office from UN Environment where he was the Director of the Biodiversity and Land Branch since 2016.

He is a resource economist with over 20 years’ experience in nature conservation and agricultural development.

He has worked on economic development issues, including being part of a team that developed the ‘Global Green New Deal’ for reviving the global economy and boosting employment in response to the financial and economic crisis of 2008.

‘The 2008 crisis offered many lessons. An enduring one for me was the need for us to take time for introspection and make sure that we are building futures for ourselves that have a purpose far greater than the zeroes on a bank balance,’ he said.

Max has worked extensively with governments and corporates from across the world on a range of issues, including tourism development, human rights and wildlife management. ‘Until the people who live with wildlife recognise them as an important resource, the future for wildlife will remain uncertain,’ he said.

Max is a Senior Fellow of Aspen New Voices. He is an accomplished writer and has written for many National and Global mainstream newspapers and media – and is also widely published. He has been a member of many Boards.

Max is married and has two daughters and a son – they all love Arsenal Football Club.

 

 

Ms. Varsha Redkar-Palepu, UNDP Deputy Resident Representative, Programme & Operations in Rwanda

Prior to this appointment Varsha served as Head of the UN RC Office & Senior Policy Advisor for Ethiopia 2018-19, and was UNDP Head of the Regional UNDG Secretariat Arab States/ MENA in New York 2013-2017. Varsha served as UNDP Assistant Resident Representative for Armenia 2011-13 and UNDP Governance Advisor for Somalia 2009-12. Varsha supported the first generation One UN pilot countries as Programme Specialist UNSSC 2007-09, prior to that she was UNDP Learning & Capacity Development Specialist at HQ in New York 2003-07. Varsha has worked as an educator in Community Health promoting youth and women’s empowerment and with the Canadian Ontario College of Teachers 1998-2002. She was a Gender Researcher in Sri Lanka with the Canadian International Development Agency, CIDA, and the University of Guelph 1996-97.

Varsha holds a Masters of International Public Administration, New York University, Bachelors of Education from the University of Toronto and a Bachelors of International Development & Philosophy, University of Guelph, Canada.

Meet the Rwanda team

UNDP team in Rwanda is made of 56 people. They come from different corners of the world and drew their expertise together to support Rwanda attein its vision.


Title Names Email
UNDP Resident Representative Mr. Maxwell Gomera  
Executive Associate to the RR Ms. Alice Kayibanda  
Deputy Resident Representative Ms. Varsha Redkar-Palepu  
Administrative Associate (DRR's office) Mr. Placide Ruhungande  
Head of Management Support Unit Ms. Evelyn Wangu  
Progamme Associate, Management Support Unit Ms. Diane Kalikesha  
Communication Analyst Ms. Gisele Nyampinga  
Communication Associate Mr. Emmanuel Nyandwi  


UNDP advisory Team

Senior Economics Advisor  Osten Chulu  
Senior Advisor - Resource Mobilisation and Development Effectiveness(MINECOFIN) Glenn Hodes  
Research Associate Mr. Evard Havugimana  
Research Assistant Ms. Claudine Uwineza  

UN Volunteers Coordination Office

UNV Country Coordinator Ms. Odette Bakitengire  
UNV Programme Assistant Mr. Claude Ruzigande  

UNDP Programme

Transformational Governance Unit

Programme Specialist Ms. Nadine U. Rugwe  
Programme Analyst Mr. Jean de Dieu Kayiranga  
Programme Analyst, JPO Ms. Gertie Steukers  
Programme Analyst Mr. Emmanuel Macumu  
Programme Associate Ms. Eugenie Musabyeyezu  
Programme Associate Ms. Cecile Mupfasoni  
Programme Assistant Ms. Chantal Mutavu  

Sustainable Growth Unit

Programme Specialist Ms. Madeleine Nyiratuza  
Programme Analyst (Environment) Mr. Bernadin Uzayisaba  
Programme Coordinator (Environment) Mr. Alexis Ndayisaba  
Programme Analyst Mr Nicolas Schmids  
Programme Analyst Ms. Hyesu Yoon  
Programme Associate (Environment) Ms. Lucie Masudi  
Environment Specialist Ms. Reina Ostuka  
Programme Assistant Mr. Egide Kundinshuti  
Monitoring & Evaluation Specialist Mr. Jehwee PARK  
Partnerships, Resource Mobilization & Innovation Specialist Mr. Amine Ammor  
Programme Specialist Mr. Qamer Uddin Jatoi  
National Technical Advisor (REMA) 
Mary Rucibigango
 
Environment Specialist (MINECOFIN) Mr. Fred Sabiti  

Finance

Finance Specialist Vacant  
Finance Associate Mr. Fidele Safari  
Finance Assistant Ms. Alida Prudence Niyibizi  

Human Resources

Human Resources Analyst and Learning Manager Mr. Livingstone Mfizi  
Human Resources Associate Ms. Felicite Dusabe  

Procurement Unit

Procurement Analyst Mr. Mbasa Rugigana  
Procurement Associate Mr. Nadine Umuhire  

Information Technology

ICT Manager Mr. Fidele Habimana  
IT Assistant Mr. Rene Ndayambaje  

Accelerator Lab

Head of Exploration Ms Elizabeth Mutamba  
Head of Solutions Mapping Ms. Vaster Kanyesigye  
Head of Experimentation Christa Uwamahoro  

General Administration

Protocol Assistant Mr. Chrysante Birasa  
Documents Assistant Mr. Deogratias Nshimiyimana  
Administrative & Logistics Associate Ms. Placide Murekatete  
Senior Driver Mr. Amin Kagabo  
Driver (RR) Ms. Godelieve Mukayiranga  
Driver Mr. Jovin. K. Rutagarama  
Driver Mr. Didace Mupenzi  

 

 

 

UNDP in Rwanda team welcoming the new Resident Representative(in middle from right side)

UNDP Around the world

You are at UNDP Rwanda 
Go to UNDP Global